?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Queen of Sheeeba
big_girl
..::.::: ::. .:::: .:.::.

May 2013
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31

The Queen of Sheeeba [userpic]
Why am I watching this?

I'm not an animal-lover. Well, I do love my animals and like nature shows and think pets are the best but I'm not a Betty White/Bob Barker type animal-lover. So why am I watching Animal Cops?

It makes me wanna first run to the nearest shelter and get me a puppy and a kitty and love it, and squeeze it and call them George. Secondly it makes me wanna kick people's asses. WTF is wrong with people?

Yet I've watched two episodes in a row and can't seem to turn away. WTF is wrong with me?

Comments

Because it's totally impossible to turn off. Last summer I'd watch Dogs 101 while eating lunch, and then Animal Cops would come on after - I could never look away. It's so awful! I no longer joke about killing my puppy.

I think I'm right there with you, Big_girl, because I will watch the show and sit through 2 (even 3 or 4)in a row, wanting all the while to run to a shelter and adopt a cat. I dunno what it is, either; sometimes I can't watch the show any longer and have to turn it off. It's like witnessing a trainwreck, I guess. :(

I do love to watch the shows about the pit bulls, though, Pit Boss and Pit Bulls and Parolees (also on Animal Planet). And what the heck has happened to The Last American Cowboys?! Dang, I miss that show!