?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Queen of Sheeeba
big_girl
..::.::: ::. .:::: .:.::.

May 2013
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31

The Queen of Sheeeba [userpic]
No work tomorrow.

Dany has tasked me with making the first batch of beer in the new Mr. Beer kit. Dany made the Pale Ale that comes with the kit. It was grand. It tasted like Budweiser would taste if there was some taste in Budweiser. There is an Englishman's Nut Brown in bottles waiting. . .. My choices are:
American Pale
Whispering Wheat
Octoberfest
High Country (Canadian Draft)


Pale Ale's been done and I HATE wheat beer. I'm leaning towards Octoberfest cuz I like the darker beers.

Also, Dany made the Enlishman's Nut Brown without the booster. He says he added extra sugar somewhere along the line, plus put honey in the bottles. I'm sure this will make more sense to me once I make my batch and learn what's involved. Or not. It's hard to tell these days what'll sink into my brain and what'll bounce off of that crazy funzone.

Comments

Oh, SO Oktoberfest!

Ahyeup! The only reason why I was wavering was because I didn't want to mess it up, being such a noob.

You have to be careful about substituting sugar for the Booster. Booster has fermentable sugars, but it also has other (non-fermentable) stuff that adds body to the finished product. Don't be surprised if the result is a thinner, somewhat cider-tasting beer. Priming with honey may help a little. It'll probably give it a creamier, thicker head, with better head retention.

I'm currently drinking my first batch; the Whispering Wheat, primed with orange blossom honey. It's good! I've already bottled a batch of Octoberfest (to which I added 1/2 cup of sugar in addition to the Booster, just to bump up the alcohol by volume percentage), and a batch of the Nut Brown Ale. The Nut Brown I didn't use Booster, substituting two cups of brown sugar instead. I'll find out in a few weeks if this was a mistake.

I'm finding out that this can be as simple or as complicated as you'd like it to be. I enjoy experimenting and thinking up new combinations and different things to add to the standard kits. I'm currently fermenting a combination of West Coast Pale Ale/High Country Canadian Draft, with the zest of one lemon steeped for five minutes just after the boil. I'll probably bottle it this weekend. But I'm planning all sorts of interesting brews. I just hope they work out okay.

Dany does not do internet-- at all. I have forced him to read all your posts. Now I don't even have to force him. Alls I gotta say is "Hey, Dave made another Mr. Beer post!"

The community at mrbeer.com is very informative. I've learned a lot of techniques and basic principles of brewing just from reading it. And since I'm interested in trying out different things, I know I can start a thread asking about something and get some really good feedback from guys who either have already done what I'm planning, or guys who take it from a theoretical standpoint and say, "This is what happens when you do this, this, and this; so it might be better to do this, this, and this."

I'm dreaming up a holiday porter recipe that I want to brew in August, so it has plenty of time to condition before the holidays. I want to use one of the Mr. Beer recipes and tweak it a little with cranberries, cinnamon, nutmeg, molasses, and maybe a cherry wood smoked dry malt extract and another type of hops. I've gotten a lot of really good feedback on that one.

Nope. Not gonna happen. He doesn't do forums. He's got a facebook page. His job made him do it. He never, ever goes there. He'll friend you if he sees in IRL and you bother him about his not friending you.

He reads e-mails. That's about it for his interneting.

Yeah, it won't be long before I buy a couple of 5-gallon carboys and a million different kinds of dry malt extracts and hops.

Must...resist...temptation....

So does this mean that the ribfest will become a rib-beer-fest?

If you make a beer without hops, you'll get me drinking it.

I prefer the more balanced and/or malty brews myself. Not too much bitterness (although I'm planning a Christmas porter that I'm gonna name after Duncan).

But yes, there will be homebrew at RibFest.

I've heard that's a good book. I should go look for it. Or ask for it for Father's Day.

I ended up skipping the Mr. Beer step but any way to start brewing is a good way. I vote for Oktoberfest. Nothing like a high gravity beer to make you enjoy your own beer even more, haha! Way to go!